SA Schools Rowing Championship Trophies 2017

 

Overall Schools Trophies

SASRU Trophy - Best Boys' School:

St Benedict's

St Mary's Trophy - Best Girls' School

St Mary's

Melanie Rawbone Trophy - Best Co-Ed School

Somerset
Rowing Trophies

Schools Trophies - Boys

Kurt Hipper Trophy - Best Open Section:

Kind Edward VII

Tom Price Shield - Best U16 Section:

Sr Benedict's

Standard Bank Trophy - Best U15 Section:

St Benedict's

Tony Dobson Trophy - Best U14 Section:

St Benedict's

Derek Read Trophy - Best Boys' Sculling School:

(Points for sculling in A-Finals in all age-groups)
St Benedict's

Schools Trophies - Girls

Alan Francis Trophy - Best Open Section:

St Mary's

Ron Randell Plate - Best U16 Section:

St Andrew's

St Andrew's Trophy - Best U15 Section:

Assumption Convent 

Melanie Rawbone - Best U14 Section:

St Mary's






Boy's Open Championship Events

Barden Tyres Trophy - Eights - St Andrew's
Tom Price Trophy - Best 2nd Eight - St Andrews
Tony Dobson Shield -  Quads - St Albans
Kiwi Shield - Fours coxed - King Edward VII
Imperial Select Trophy - Fours Coxless - Bishops
Hollard Blades - Double Sculls - St Alban's 
TRA Shield -  Pairs -  King Edward VII
Paterson Pledge - Single Sculls - St Alban's

Boys' U16 Championship Events

Bradham Trophy - Eights - St Benedict's
McCullagh & Bothwell Trophy - Coxed Fours - St Benedict's

Keith Maybery Trophy - Coxless Fours - St Benedict's
Dormehl Trophy - Quads - Rondebosch
Pairs - St John's
Tom Clarke Trophy - Double Sculls - Hilton
Quarterdeck Trophy - Single Sculls - St Benedict's

Boys' U15 Championship Events

Lindsay Saker Trophy - Quads - St Benedict's
Rita Smith Trophy - Double Sculls - Germiston High
Northern Tyre Shield - Single Sculls - St Anderw's
Bob Fussell - Octuples -  St Benedict's

Boys' U14 Championship Events

John Waugh Trophy - Octuples - St Benedict's
Keith Maybery Trophy - Quads - St Benedict's
Barbara Kirchner Trophy - Double Sculls - St Stithian's
John Waugh Trophy - Single Sculls - St Benedict's

Girls' Open Championship Events

Munich Plate - Quads - St Mary's
Lesley Hutchins Shield - Fours coxed - St Andrew's
SASRU Trophy - Pairs - St Andrew's
Munich Shield - Double Sculls - St Mary's
Brenda Read Trophy - Single Sculls - St Mary's
St Andrew's Trophy - 2nd Quad - St Andrew's


Girls' U16 Championship Events

Stella Frazer Trophy - Quads - St Andrew's
St Mary's Trophy - Fours coxed - Holy Rosary
Sheilagh Price Trophy - Double Sculls - St Andrew's
Gordon Hemer Trophy - Single Sculls - St Andrews


Girls' U15 Championship Events

Crawford College Trophy - Quads - Assumption Convent
Catherine Norman Trophy - Double Sculls - St Mary's
A.J. Bond Trophy - Single Sculls - Peterhouse
Cafine Hotspot Trophy- Octaples - Claredon

Girls' U14 Championship Events

Lorrain Paulin Trophy - Quads - St Mary's
Holy Rosary Stella Trophy - Double Sculls - St Mary's
Carstensen Cup - Single Sculls - St Mary's
John Waugh Plate - Octupules - St Mary's

Let us Know!

CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above
* Required

Share with Us!

Upload photos of your school rowers in the SASRU Photo album, just register online, we'll approve your registration and then you can start uploading!!

Register

Banking Details

South African Schools Rowing Union
Bank: Standard Bank
Account Number: 00 424 046 4
Branch: Eastgate (018 505)